Privacy Policy & Cookies

Note on the accountable body

The accountable data processing body for this website is:

Stremmer Sand + Kies GmbH
Raiffeisenstraße 24
46244 Bottrop-Kirchhellen
Telefon: +49 (0)2045 9542-0
Telefax: +49 (0)2045 9542-20
E-Mail: info@stresan.de

represented by their managing directors: Mr. Heinrich Fiele and Mr. Lars Fiele

The accountable body is that individual or legal entity who, alone or in concert with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (such as names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Statutory required data protection officer
We have appointed a data protection officer for our company. You can contact our responsible data protection officer via e-mail at info@stresan.de or using the contact details stated above.

Exclusion of liability
**
1. Website content**
The author shall accept no liability for the timeliness, accuracy, completeness or quality of the information provided. No liability claims may be lodged against the author for material or immaterial damage of any kind resulting from the use or non-use of this information, or the use of inaccurate or incomplete information, unless it can be proved that the author acted with intent or gross negligence. All offers are non-binding and subject to change. The author expressly reserves the right to modify, add or delete the offer in part or in full, or to temporarily or permanently discontinue publication.

SSL or TLS encryption
This web page uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons as well as to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or requests that you may send to us as domain operator. You recognize an encrypted connection in that the browser address line changes from “http://” to “https://” and a lock symbol appears in your browser line.
Data submitted to us can’t be read by third parties if SSL or TLS encryption is enabled.

2. References and links
Direct or indirect references to external Websites (“hyperlinks”) that lie outside of the area of responsibility of the author shall only result in obligations of liability, if the author is aware of the contents and if it was technically possible and reasonable for the author to prohibit said use in the event of illegal content. The author expressly declares that he was not aware of any illegal content on the linked sites at the time when the links were set up. The author has no influence on the current and future design, content or authorship of the linked Websites. He therefore expressly distances himself from all content on all linked sites which were changed after the links were set up. This applies to all links on the author‘s own website and to third-party posts in guest books, forums or mailing lists set up by the author. Should a linked site contain illegal, inaccurate or incomplete content, only the operator of the linked site shall be liable for such content and any damage resulting from the use or non-use of such information, and not the party who merely provides the link.
3. Copyright and trademark law
The author diligently strives to observe all copyrights of the images, recorded documents, video sequences and texts used in all of its publications, to use images, recorded documents, video sequences and texts it has created or to make use of royalty-free images, recorded documents, video sequences and texts. All trademarks mentioned on this site, which may be protected trademarks owned by third parties, are subject without exception to applicable trademark laws and the rights of ownership of the respective owners. The fact that a trademark is mentioned does not imply that it is protected by the rights of third parties. The copyright for published material produced by the author himself is retained solely by the author of the pages. The aforementioned images, recorded documents, video sequences and texts may not be reproduced or used in other electronic or printed publications without the express approval of the author.

4. Data Protection
The German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and German Telemedia Act (TMG) constitute the legal framework of this data protection for the website www.stresan.de of Stremmer Sand + Kies GmbH, Raiffeisenstraße 24, 46244 Bottrop, Email info@stresan.de, Phone +49(0)2045 95420.
Log files
When you visit our web sites, our web servers store by default your access data, e.g., your IP address, the version of your browser software, the operating system of the computer you are using, the web site from where you visit us, the pages you visit on our web sites and the date and duration of the visit, as well as any search words you may have used to find our web site. These data are used for statistical purposes only and are not passed on to third parties. The statistical analysis is always carried out anonymously. Moreover, we will only pass on your data if we are legally obliged to by orders issued by a public authority or court.
If the Website includes the option to enter personal or commercial information (e-mail addresses, names, addresses), this data may be disclosed by the user on a voluntary basis. The protection of your personal data is extremely important to Stremmer Sand und Kies GmbH. Stremmer Sand und Kies GmbH protects your personal data and takes reasonable measures to keep it secure. Your data is only collected, processed (includes saving, modifying, transferring, blocking and deleting) and used in strict accordance with the applicable data protection regulations. Personal data includes information about personal or material circumstances of a specific or identifiable person, such as your name, address, telephone number, date of birth, IP address or bank details. Your personal details will be treated confidentially. Personal data will not be passed on to third parties unless express consent has been agreed by you or we are obligated to disclose this data, for example if there is a court order or official ruling. Your personal data will be collected, processed and used for the following purposes:

Online quote
If you decide to submit an online quote for our stresan® products, we will ask you for your name, e-mail address, telephone number and/or postal address so that we can send you information about the requested product and prices either by email or by post. To calculate the quote, we also need to know the following information from you: size of area, riding discipline, place of usage (indoors or outdoors), delivery or pickup and delivery address. We also ask whether you are submitting the quote for a riding club or for private use. As this information is personal data that is not required to initiate and/or found a contractual relationship, you hereby give your consent for us to collect this data.
If you submit an online quote for our products or request information, Stremmer Sand und Kies GmbH will use the data collected in the form within the applicable legal limits to carry out our services and to send you information by post or email about additional offers from our product range. If you are already our customer, we will also contact you by e-mail or phone and within the applicable legal limits to inform you about our products that are similar to the ones that you have inquired about already. We save your registration details for as long as your account is active or as long as the details are required to provide you with our services. If you do not wish your registration details to be used for this service provision, we ask that you contact Stremmer Sand und Kies GmbH at info@stresan.de. You can withdraw your consent at any time.
If we use your personal details in any way that deviates from the usages given at the time the data was collected, you will be notified immediately and have the opportunity to decide whether we may use your personal details in this way. Stremmer Sand und Kies GmbH makes every effort to save your personal details correctly. Stremmer Sand und Kies GmbH states explicitly that the transfer of data online (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) have security flaws and cannot be completely protected against access by third parties. Stremmer Sand und Kies GmbH does not accept any responsibility or liability for the disclosure of your details that occurs as a result of faults in data transfer and/or unauthorised access by a third party. If individual regulations in these data protection regulations become or are ineffectual, the validity of the remaining regulations remains unaffected.

Cookies
Cookies are small text files that are saved locally in the cache of the user’s Internet browser. The cookies enable the Internet browser to be recognized. The cookie contains a small amount of personal information and is only used to draw up statistics relating to one-off or multiple visits by a user to a corresponding site and to improve the content of the website in order to meet the needs of visitors. You can deactivate the utilization of cookies in the settings of your internet browser. Please use the help function of your internet browser to get to know how you can change the settings. However, we would like to point out that restrictions with regard to the usability of the website might occur, if the saving of cookies is prevented. You can control your online behavioral advertising preferences via the following websites: http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or http://www.youronlinechoices.com./uk/yourad-choices/.

Revocation
The user is entitled at all times to demand information about any personal data which might be stored about him and about any declarations of consent relating to the use of personal data. The user can revoke any declarations of consent with respect to the future at any time or demand that his data is corrected or deleted.

Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web-analysis service of Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies," i.e. text files saved on your computer which enable the analysis of website use by you (comp. above). Information on your use of this website generated by the cookie is generally transferred to and saved on a Google server in the US. Should IP anonymization be activated on this website, your IP address will be truncated beforehand by Google if you are within member states of the European Union or other contracting states to the agreement on the European Economic Area, however. Only in exceptional cases would the entire IP address be transferred to a Google server in the US and truncated there. IP anonymization is active on this website. Under the authority of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website so that reports may be compiled on website activity and to provide additional services associated with website use and Internet use to the website operator. The IP address transferred from your browser for Google Analytics is not combined with any other data by Google. You can prevent the saving of cookies by making the corresponding setting in your browser software. We would like to point out, however, that you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to the fullest extent in this case. You can prevent data collection by Google Analytics by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

You can refuse the use of Google Analytics by clicking on the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. An opt-out cookie will be set on the computer, which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website: Disable Google Analytics

Privacy of Children.
We do not seek to collect information about persons under the age of 18.
If such a person submits personal information via the Websites, we shall delete that information as soon as we are made aware of their age and thereafter shall not use it for any purpose whatsoever.

5. Legal effect of this disclaimer
This disclaimer is considered an integral part of the Website on which a link to this page is provided. Should individual parts or formulations of this text be or become legally invalid, this shall not affect the content or validity of the rest of the text.

Scroll to Top